SourceTec Software

It is currently Fri Apr 18, 2014 10:07 pm

All times are UTC + 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Nov 16, 2012 11:15 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 11:06 pm
Posts: 2
Hi, we are currently using SWF to act as buttons on our webpage. http://www.eda.co.uk. Due to incompatbility with Windows 8 IE10 we would like to save these as HTML5 and run some tests. This might sound like a dumb question but what is the html to display them. Here is the current html we are using to show the swf. Can somebody give me an example of what to put to show the HTML5?

<object classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,0,0" width="220" height="216" id="flash/home/altium_community.swf" align="middle">
<param name="wmode" value="opaque" />
<param name="allowScriptAccess" value="sameDomain">
<param name="movie" value="flash/home/altium_community_update.swf">
<param name="quality" value="High">
<embed src="flash/home/altium_community_update.swf" wmode="opaque" quality="High" width="220" height="216" name="flash/home/altium_community_update.swf" align="middle" allowScriptAccess="sameDomain" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer">
</object>

Thanks in advance.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:36 am 
Offline
Poster

Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2012 2:59 pm
Posts: 72
folaxstar wrote:
Hi, we are currently using SWF to act as buttons on our webpage. http://www.eda.co.uk. Due to incompatbility with Windows 8 IE10 we would like to save these as HTML5 and run some tests. This might sound like a dumb question but what is the html to display them. Here is the current html we are using to show the swf. Can somebody give me an example of what to put to show the HTML5?

<object classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,0,0" width="220" height="216" id="flash/home/altium_community.swf" align="middle">
<param name="wmode" value="opaque" />
<param name="allowScriptAccess" value="sameDomain">
<param name="movie" value="flash/home/altium_community_update.swf">
<param name="quality" value="High">
<embed src="flash/home/altium_community_update.swf" wmode="opaque" quality="High" width="220" height="216" name="flash/home/altium_community_update.swf" align="middle" allowScriptAccess="sameDomain" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer">
</object>

Thanks in advance.


Hi,

We suggest you create an iframe to call the HTML5 file. Please do not forget to upload the exported JS file to the same directory as your webpage.

Example:
<td><iframe src="xxx.html" width="xxx" height="xxx" frameborder="xxx"></iframe></td>
Note: You should write correct HTML directory path and name for the src value.

Regards,

_________________
Rita Luo
Sothink Marketing Team
SourceTec Software Co., LTD.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2012 5:15 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 11:06 pm
Posts: 2
Thanks Rita, it seems so obvious now.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 25, 2012 1:04 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 12:54 am
Posts: 1
Hi,

How could I solve the IE8 problem.
The JS file is causing an error in ie8.
So ie8 is not showing the page.

Any one?

Thanks in advance.

JJ


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group