SourceTec Software

It is currently Sat Apr 19, 2014 12:33 am

All times are UTC + 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 62 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 01, 2010 8:28 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 12:56 am
Posts: 7
my wish list
    - Improving "Break apart" - symbol to graphics, graphics to shape
    - Guide layers (Guide layers are not exported and do not appear in a published SWF file)
    - Edit in place (symbol)
    - Improving "Onion Skin" - ability to select and edit (transform) all visible objects on multiple keyframes


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 25, 2010 1:57 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 1:56 am
Posts: 5
I really want to be able to export graphics so i can edit them with photoshop or paint etc.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 25, 2010 1:23 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 1:56 am
Posts: 5
no, i really ment it, if I create things, and convert them to graphics, I sometimes accidently delete the file i imported, it would just be usefull to be able to get them out of there again, or to be able to just send the sqf file to my mail so i can also edit the images when I'm somewhere else, like if i imported WIP's

i'm new at swf and i think it could be usefull for beginners

ps
what kind of forum has the kind of staff you are, you think almost every post you don't aggree with is spam


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 25, 2010 10:09 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 1:56 am
Posts: 5
ye i tried that, that only works on the IMAGE files and i need some stuff from the GRAPHIC files, is there a way to convert graphics back to images?
cuz i cant copy from Swf quicker to paint or photoshop, and if i use printscreen the quality turns bad


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 26, 2010 12:27 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 1:56 am
Posts: 5
the problem with the quality are that an image that had 3 colors now got like 50,
like this:
zoomed in at paint
http://i230.photobucket.com/albums/ee16 ... sel1-2.png
zoomed in at swf quicker
http://i230.photobucket.com/albums/ee16 ... sel2-1.png

also they are in the library, as a graphic file, not as an image so i cant export them to edit them in photoshop etc.
it's so weird, at images and sounds i can click export, but for graphics files the export option is not clickable

when's next version coming btw?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 26, 2010 2:05 am 
Offline
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 402
Have you tried to print your movie with a pdf creator in high quality and then raster the pdf in photoshop at least at 300dpi?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 26, 2010 11:08 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 1:56 am
Posts: 5
I'll try that, but it's alot of work so i would like to see it in the next version of swf quicker anyway.

reccomend any pdf creator?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2010 2:11 am 
Offline
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 402
Primopdf.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2010 7:57 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 7:38 am
Posts: 2
When will Sothink SWF Quicker support loading/saving Flash XFL files so content can be moved between Sothink Quicker and Adobe Flash studio really easily?

Here's a few useful links:
http://blog.mencio.com/?p=28
http://www.communitymx.com/content/arti ... ?cid=A5BCD

This would be a HUGE plus for Sothink to support and would attract a lot more users.

Thanks!


Last edited by biribe on Thu May 27, 2010 10:56 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2010 2:31 pm 
Offline
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 402
Most tutorials include fla projects and would be really useful to import them directly in Quicker.

Is there any legal issue?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 28, 2010 12:48 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 7:38 am
Posts: 2
There's no legal issues with Adobe's new XFL files AFAIK.

Can Sothink please give an estimate on when XFL support will come?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 11, 2010 2:30 am 
Offline
Guru

Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 2:56 pm
Posts: 215
Location: Canada
I'm sorry to say this but if Quicker does not support BitMapData I will be using another app for my next game.

I want to keep using quicker but I can not do that with out BitMapData.

Thank you


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 11, 2010 2:51 am 
Offline
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 402
I make extended use of bitmapdata with Quicker... :shock:

Are you maybe still coding in AS2?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 11, 2010 10:03 pm 
Offline
Guru

Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 2:56 pm
Posts: 215
Location: Canada
Yes I am coding in AS2. Maybe that is the problem.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 11, 2010 10:09 pm 
Offline
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 402
It's long ago when I coded in AS2, but I think to remember that also in AS2 you can manage bitmapdata anyway.

Where did you find troubles?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2010 11:44 pm 
Offline
Guru

Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 2:56 pm
Posts: 215
Location: Canada
I was told by Sothink Quicker Support that bitmapdata does not work with AS2. Unless you know for a fact it can be done? I'd really love to hear it.

If you could give a sample of Bitmapdata working in AS2 I'd really really like that.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 14, 2010 2:01 am 
Offline
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 402
You are right, Lord Garland. I went to see my former old projects in AS2 and the only function I found was printasbitmap when you start a print job.

The fact is that Quicker in AS2 doesn't import external flash classes (import flash.display.BitmapData;) while AS3 does perfectly.

But if you are skilled for games, why don't you move to a more evolute scripting code like AS3? There are so many features waiting for you, tons of tutorials and a most powerful code.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 14, 2010 2:42 am 
Offline
Guru

Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 2:56 pm
Posts: 215
Location: Canada
I am converting my code to AS3 right now.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 14, 2010 3:09 am 
Offline
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 402
I spent a whole summer in doing it for only one Project....

The only recommend I would like to stress is that you cannot convert easily Projects from AS2 to AS3, but, strong with your experience, you can start again the same Project in AS3.

Let me know If I can help you in some way.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 06, 2010 8:53 am 
Offline
Guru

Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 2:56 pm
Posts: 215
Location: Canada
Please Please support BitMapdata in AS2 in the next patch. I could really really use that.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 62 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC + 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group