SourceTec Software

It is currently Mon Apr 21, 2014 11:29 am

All times are UTC + 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Dec 13, 2010 5:38 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 5:27 pm
Posts: 7
Hi Guys

Firstly. Nice product!
I'm no expert in flash so please be gental with me!

Background:-
I,m using Sothink Quicker 5.2
I have managed to create a banner with 3 layers.
the first 2 layers contain an image in each both of each fade in and out cocurently.
The third layer has a box converted into a button covers the entire area.
Added this script behind
on(press)
{
getURL("http://colour.tintometer.com");
}

when I preview it. all works well. the images fade in and out in turn and when I click on the banner it goes to our website.

The problem I have is that when I publish it, clicking on the bannor does nothing. The mouse does turn from a pointer to a hand when passed over the banner as you would expect.

I have tried publishing to a html document to.....the resulting html does the same.
Am I doing something silly?

Thanks in advance.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 13, 2010 9:11 pm 
Offline
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 402
This could be a Flash Player issue. Try to update it or to uninstall and install again.
You can also upload your banner here so that we can test it on our browsers.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 14, 2010 4:03 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 5:27 pm
Posts: 7
Hi PaperMakeiT

I will try a reinstall.

Also I can't see how I upload/attach it here for you to look at.
Do I need a minimum amout of posts or something?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 14, 2010 4:22 pm 
Offline
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 402
You should see a dedicated section to upload a file after the reply frame. Administrators could have limited this features to Moderators though.

You could try to send it to me at info@papermakeit.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 14, 2010 4:38 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 5:27 pm
Posts: 7
Hi PaperMakeiT

Seems the upload isn't visable.

I just sent the project and resulting swf file to the address you gave.

Also reinstalled the flash activex and still same result.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 15, 2010 3:35 am 
Offline
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 402
Received.

It seems that that features has been blocked by new versions of Flash for security reasons.

Find here some clues: http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/000/50c1cf38.html and workaround.

Let me know if this works for you (my own swf files don't work anymore, so I would like to understand better). I work with EXE projects that still work with URL...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 20, 2011 9:00 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 5:27 pm
Posts: 7
Hi PaperMakeiT

Just to give you a bit of feedback.

Thanks for the link you sent me.
I followed the instructions as described.

If I open the resulting swf file directly in a browser it works fine.
However if I embed it into an html page, the link seems to fail.

I'll do a bit of googling and see if anyone else has any suggestions.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 20, 2011 9:06 pm 
Offline
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 402
Thank you for your feedback. I'll be waiting for a final solution. :wink:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 20, 2011 9:29 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 5:27 pm
Posts: 7
Hi PaperMakeriT

Came accross this post
http://support.calameo.com/calameo/topi ... ot_working

Suggested setting the publish settings to Flash Player 9 with Action script 3.0.

If I try to set this in swfquick I get an error while publishing in the output box:-
Error loading: C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\client\jvm.dll

switch to actonscript 2.0 and it publishes ok under FlashPlayer 9 and 10 however, when I view the swf player in the browser the link breaks.

How do I get over the jvm.dll error?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 20, 2011 10:13 pm 
Offline
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 402
Firstly, you can switch to AS2 only if you have not ActionScript lines within your Project. It is enough a different line that the Error comes up.

Secondly, in AS3 you can set Flash Player 9, but for sure you cannot use peculiar 10 version features and thus maybe the errors.

I need to see you again your Project to understand if you can switch to 9.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 20, 2011 11:57 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 5:27 pm
Posts: 7
sent


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 21, 2011 12:51 am 
Offline
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 402
received.

I can Export also with AS3 and Flash9, but you need firstly change the AS2 code with AS3 code.

Maybe you haven't correctly installed all additional software required by Quicker for AS3.

Flash9 gives the issue too, as you can see from my link above.

Have you tried to change everything as described and place the html page and swf file into the same directory of your web server? Only in this case it "should" work.

It is a security issue, sorry I cannot help you (and me) more.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 21, 2011 3:27 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 5:27 pm
Posts: 7
Hi PaperMakeiT

Thanks for your efforts on this.
It's been a usfull exsorcise just to understand how it all works.

I have place the html page and swf in the same folder on my own pc. I must admit that I havn't tried to upload it to a website.

I'll look at the other components reqiure for AS3.

Thanks for your help with this.

All the best
Hawkmoth


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group