SourceTec Software

It is currently Thu Apr 17, 2014 9:44 am

All times are UTC + 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2011 10:31 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 2:29 pm
Posts: 8
Hi every one, Is there a way to change the background image of a template. I want to base my banner on an existing template but want to use a different size and hence have to change its background image as well. I will really appreciate if someone can help me sort this out.

Another thing is there a way to control the speed of animation [motion effect]?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2011 2:36 am 
Offline
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 402
While in project, try to click on the background and hit Delete...

To change the speed you can change the frame rate or insert/delete frames inside the animation itself.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2011 8:38 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 2:29 pm
Posts: 8
Thanks for the response, I am trying to figure out the background for the provided template [728 x 90, white] and use it in a banner to be sized at 655 x 140. But I could not find a way out to change [size] its background to as required OR a way out to select its background either.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2011 3:45 am 
Offline
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 402
It easy to do everything, but step by step. Try a double click on the background image...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2011 4:32 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 2:29 pm
Posts: 8
I have tried whatever came to my mind like double click, right click single click. I want to resize that banner to 655 x 140 instead of 728 x 90. I am able to change the movie size the [probably it is the ] background which stays the same size and am unable to find a way out to change its size to 655 x 140 as well. -- This particular banner is in white color [728 x 90].


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2011 11:36 am 
Offline
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 402
Have you already changed the banner size on your project? (It is near the frame rate)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2011 12:41 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 2:29 pm
Posts: 8
Yes, it is there I changed the dimensions of the banner [white: 728 x 90] to 655 x 140. The banner with the new dimension appears with a white color background but the original background of the template also stays there with the dimensions of 728 x 90, which I want to change to 655 x 140 as well.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 2:50 am 
Offline
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 402
Find the background image looking into the library and try to change the dimension there. Or delete and replace it with the same resized image.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 2:55 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 2:29 pm
Posts: 8
I did try to find it from there and think was able to find it as well .. but when I changed its dimensions to the size I wanted it to be, but it distorted the image altogether rendering it un-usable.
Thanks for your help and support now am almost done with another program.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group