SourceTec Software

It is currently Thu Apr 24, 2014 7:25 pm

All times are UTC + 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: SUBSTIUTE FONT
PostPosted: Wed Oct 12, 2011 5:00 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2008 1:11 am
Posts: 11
Right, the question is easy.

How do I replace a font in my file?

I know I can replace a font if the font file is missing, but I want to just change a font that is in my scene. Please help!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: SUBSTIUTE FONT
PostPosted: Thu Oct 13, 2011 4:51 pm 
Offline
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 402
Do you want to substitute it while coding the project? It is easy, just choose another font into the lower part of the screen after selecting the text box...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: SUBSTIUTE FONT
PostPosted: Sun Oct 30, 2011 10:51 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2008 1:11 am
Posts: 11
No, I mean I have a complete project and want to change one font that's frequently used.
This is a function that appear if a font is missing. Sothink will give you the option to replace that font.
I want to replace a font in the same manner, except in this case there is no missing font, I want to replace the existing one.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: SUBSTIUTE FONT
PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2011 12:06 am 
Offline
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 402
There isn't indeed a fast way to do that. You need code in ActionScrit loading all available fonts and let the user choose his preferred.
I still have to learn to do it. Try to google "Actionscript loading fonts" or similar.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: SUBSTIUTE FONT
PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2011 12:48 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2008 1:11 am
Posts: 11
Will look into it, but please help me as well.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: SUBSTIUTE FONT
PostPosted: Tue Nov 08, 2011 12:04 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2008 1:11 am
Posts: 11
Nope, I still need help.


Again, I want to change a specific font that's used in my game from times new roman to another font without having to change EVERY damn text box.

Please. Please, help!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: SUBSTIUTE FONT
PostPosted: Tue Nov 08, 2011 12:26 am 
Offline
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 402
Maybe I still don't understand your issue.

Do you want to change ALL text boxs you have already inserted and you are STILL in project mode? So not from the user point of view from the compiled swf or exe?

If we are in this case, maybe you can rename your Times New Romans font in your local font folder. Then Quicker will not find Times New Roman and ask you the new one. After that you save your project and then name again back Times New Roman font.

Is this?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: SUBSTIUTE FONT
PostPosted: Tue Nov 08, 2011 12:29 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2008 1:11 am
Posts: 11
[quote="PaperMakeiT"]Maybe I still don't understand your issue.

Do you want to change ALL text boxs you have already inserted and you are STILL in project mode? So not from the user point of view from the compiled swf or exe?[/quote]
Yes. I am done with a project, but I want to change every text box that uses Times New Roman into a different font.

[quote="PaperMakeiT"]
> If we are in this case, maybe you can rename your Times New Romans font in your local
> font folder. Then Quicker will not find Times New Roman and ask you the new one.
> After that you save your project and then name again back Times New Roman font.
>
> Is this?
[/quote]
Yes.

I cannot change the times new roman font, sadly. If I could that, I would simply remove or alter it into the font I want, but Windows won't let me.

Sothink SWF Quicker gives me to option to change missing fonts, but I just want to change a font.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: SUBSTIUTE FONT
PostPosted: Tue Nov 08, 2011 12:41 am 
Offline
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 402
Why cannot you change a font?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: SUBSTIUTE FONT
PostPosted: Tue Nov 08, 2011 2:38 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2008 1:11 am
Posts: 11
Because Times New Roman is a standard Windows font.
I am not allowed to change it no matter what I do, it seems.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group