SourceTec Software

It is currently Thu Apr 24, 2014 12:17 am

All times are UTC + 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jan 21, 2012 7:38 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 5:30 am
Posts: 3
I need to use two objects in Layer mask. I got it working with one object, but when i add second object to the layer it seems like the layer mask quits working all together.

Any ideas what i'm doing wrong?
Thanks for the help.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 22, 2012 12:16 pm 
Offline
Old Hand
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 5:27 am
Posts: 130
Location: Crossett, Arkansas U.S.A.
Load up the file and let us take a look.

Are you using one layer to try to mask two others, or are there two items on one layer you are trying to mask with another?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 23, 2012 8:39 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 5:30 am
Posts: 3
I kinda went with a different direction where I only need one object ( a box drawn with Quicker then converted to a button) on the mask layer. The problem i was having was when I add another button the mask layer both objects don't come through. I have come the conclusion that you can have only one object on the mask layer.

thanks for responding.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group