SourceTec Software

It is currently Mon Apr 21, 2014 11:29 am

All times are UTC + 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jan 15, 2007 5:15 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2007 4:59 pm
Posts: 6
I am using a trial version of Flash Video Encoder, Build 61230, on a Win XP O/S with a Dual Core Processer, 1 GB RAM.

This is my first time attempting Flash movies. I am converting mpgs (620x480) to Flash movies for DSL 256k at 320x240, embedded in SWF files. I set my movies NOT to play automatically on loading. The user is instructed to press the Start button to play.

I made several movies sucessfully and got them on to my web site. Everything was going along fine for awhile but for some unexplained reason when I try to make more movies they show a black screen on the first frame, with a small artifact in the upper left corner. The artifact looks like a portion of the real first frame.

I know my source files are good. I tried over and over to get the encoder to work properly, trying different settings and so on. I reinstalled the encoder. I rebooted. I tried converting my mpgs to WMVs before encoding. Nothing works. I still get the black screen.

If I set the movie to play automatically on loading, I do NOT see the black screen. But this is not what I want to do on my web site.

I was leaning toward purchasing your program - if I can get this error resolved. I need help! Here is a screen shot of my black screen, showing the artifact:

Thanks,
- Clark


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: system is at fault
PostPosted: Mon Jan 15, 2007 9:24 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2007 4:59 pm
Posts: 6
I checked all my mpgs in other Flash decoders am am testing. They are ALL (except in Sorenson) getting the black screen in the first frame! I guess this means my o/s is corrupted or something. The mgs play fine in Windows Media player. No black frame seen in that mode.

Does anybody have a clue to this? Maybe I have some conflict of programs or some filter problem.

Thanks,
- Clark


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 12:10 am 
Offline
Support Team
Support Team

Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 5:15 pm
Posts: 1866
Hello Clark,

Could you please provide one of the problematic file for us to have a check? That will be helpful for us to check this problem for you.

If you can not send the file to us due to big size, you can send a email to support@sothink.com to obtain the method about sending file to us.

Thanks a lot.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 19, 2007 12:54 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2007 4:59 pm
Posts: 6
I had about 4 or 5 demo encoders from various vendors installed on my PC, including Sothink Trial. I uninstalled all of them, then reinstalled Sothink. I am not getting the black screens anymore so that is great. There must have been some conflict.

- Clark


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group