SourceTec Software

It is currently Sat Apr 19, 2014 2:09 pm

All times are UTC + 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jul 03, 2006 11:39 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2006 11:34 pm
Posts: 2
Hi,
Firstly, I really like this program. I haven't found anything wrong with it bug-wise and I think it's extremely useful for a guy like me that doesn't really know javascript.

My question, is there a way to make it so that when you come to a page a particular node is already open? For example, when a user comes to my homepage, I want the "Products" node to be open and displaying all sub-nodes without a user having to click on it.

Thanks in advance for any help.

-Dude


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 04, 2006 4:18 pm 
Offline
Support Team
Support Team

Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 5:15 pm
Posts: 1866
Hello Dude,

Please go to Global Settings>General panel, and check the option of "Expand the top level's nodes always".

Hope that will be the effect you expected.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 05, 2006 11:49 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2006 11:34 pm
Posts: 2
Almost...

This opens the tree menu up the way I wanted, but is there a way to open only one top level node on the page instead of all of them?

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 06, 2006 6:12 am 
Offline
Poster

Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2005 8:40 am
Posts: 27
The Dude wrote:
Almost...

This opens the tree menu up the way I wanted, but is there a way to open only one top level node on the page instead of all of them?

Thanks!


Good question Dude. Waiting with you for the answer.
ContiW


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 06, 2006 3:11 pm 
Offline
Support Team
Support Team

Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 5:15 pm
Posts: 1866
Hello,

We will take it into consideration in the next release of Sothink Tree Menu program.

If later now we have any news on this issue, we willl contact you soon.

Thanks for your concern on this issue.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 08, 2006 10:23 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2006 12:52 pm
Posts: 1
There really should be a function that can be called to expand or collapse the nodes.

I've looked though the source and can't find anyway to accomplish this.

Other than that, this is a good menu application.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group