SourceTec Software

It is currently Thu Apr 24, 2014 1:00 am

All times are UTC + 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Sliding Menus
PostPosted: Wed Nov 20, 2002 6:55 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2002 6:31 pm
Posts: 5
I've just purchsed Sliding menu based on my trial with the 30-day free trial version. Everything seems to work well in the preview mode. I create a new page and open it in Frontpage 2002. I copy the code in the left _border of my template. In preview mode in FP, I see my menu. I save everything, close FP, open my index.htm and now I don't see the menu, I only see a gray box instead. What's going on ? I work on XP pro. In my advanced Internet Options, Java console & Compiler are activated. Do I have to download that 10 MB files from Sun just to get Sliding menu working ?!?! I hope it's not the case because if I have to tell my site visitors to download 10MB before navigating my site ! gosh, forget it ! I want a refund !<br><br>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Sliding Menus
PostPosted: Wed Nov 20, 2002 9:10 pm 
Offline
Support Team
Support Team
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2002 5:59 pm
Posts: 1808
So you used shared border in FP. Please try using include file, which has the same effect as shared border. <br>For more information about how to use Slidingmenu in include file, please go to: <A HREF="http://www.sothink.com/kb/Answer.pl?faq_id=167" target="_new">http://www.sothink.com/kb/Answer.pl?faq_id=167</A>.<br><br>Thanks!<br><br>Regards!<br><br>Sothink Support<br><A HREF="mailto:support@sothink.com">support@sothink.com</A>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Sliding Menus
PostPosted: Thu Nov 21, 2002 4:10 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2002 6:31 pm
Posts: 5
Thanks Ellie, in fact now it's working appropriately BUT I have the following problem now : in my menu I have 3 levels of submenus. When I click on let say sublevel #2, when the page appears, the menu on the page sub#2 contracts so I never see what's on sublevel#3. If I click the option to see all the branch all the time, it's not practical for the visitor. Is there a way to let or transfer the sublevel information to the new page so the menu stays where the visitor is in the menu ?<br><br>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Sliding Menus
PostPosted: Thu Nov 21, 2002 7:03 pm 
Offline
Support Team
Support Team
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2002 5:59 pm
Posts: 1808
Glad to help you!<br>However, SildingMenu is not able to do that as you described.<br>Sorry! :(<br><br>Regards!<br><br>Sothink Support<br><A HREF="mailto:support@sothink.com">support@sothink.com</A>


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group