SourceTec Software

It is currently Thu Apr 17, 2014 12:55 pm

All times are UTC + 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2012 8:41 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2012 8:24 pm
Posts: 2
The menu displayed at address: http://www.combined-knowledge.com/Public/index.html (under the graphic “Make your choice”) will not display in IE 10

It appears to be fine in IE 7/8/9 Chrome, FF Safari etc so I'm looking to IE 10 as the cuplrit (running within the Windows 8 consumer preview)

Debugging from within IE 10 shows the following JavaScript runtime error: SCRIPT5007: Unable to get value of the property '0': object is null or undefined
steffie.js, line 7 character 2104

Has anyone else had similar results?

Thanks :D
Tom


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 07, 2012 12:10 am 
Offline
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 10, 2004 3:53 am
Posts: 1752
Location: Rescue, CA, USA
I haven't yet installed the consumer preview of Windows 8. I suggest contacting support@sothink.com. They should be working on a DHTML Menu update to make it compatible with IE 10.

Regards,

Bill
Unofficial DHTML Menu Resource Site


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 07, 2012 12:18 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2012 8:24 pm
Posts: 2
Hi Bill,
Thanks for your reply - I've sent a message off to Sothink support and will update this thread with the resolution

Tom


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 07, 2012 9:40 pm 
Offline
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 6:39 pm
Posts: 1130
Location: Ohio
To elaborate:

I suspect IE 10 is still in beta -- so any resolution will probably occur after MS finializes the code. . .


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 10, 2013 11:11 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2007 10:33 am
Posts: 7
Has this been resolved? I am getting the same error and am looking for a fix


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 10, 2013 11:25 pm 
Offline
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 10, 2004 3:53 am
Posts: 1752
Location: Rescue, CA, USA
Remove all special effects from your menu and it should work in IE10.

Regards,

Bill
Unofficial DHTML Menu Resource Site


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 05, 2013 7:19 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu Sep 05, 2013 7:00 pm
Posts: 1
Hello,
I have developed a web application and I have the same problem with IE10.
Can i have the solution code ?
thank you.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 05, 2013 11:17 pm 
Offline
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 10, 2004 3:53 am
Posts: 1752
Location: Rescue, CA, USA
Remove all special effects from your menu and it should work in IE10.

Regards,

Bill
Unofficial DHTML Menu Resource Site


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 09, 2013 2:26 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 1:51 am
Posts: 1
Hi. I don't have the luxury of rebuilding my menus. I had to resort to brute force and ignorance. I lucked out and guessed what to remove from the raw javascript.

I used the hint that special effects can't be used, and that my debugger stops in "steffie.js".

I removed this entire section of code from stcode.js:

if(p.sShEff||p.sHdEff){_STNS.fvInc(_STNS.fsGetAbsPth(m.sJsPth+"steffie.js"));_STNS.fvInc(_STNS.fsGetAbsPth(m.sJsPth+"steffrect.js"));_STNS.fvInc(_STNS.fsGetAbsPth(m.sJsPth+"steffslip.js"));}

You could also try leaving in the other 2 includes "rect" and "slip" (whatever those are) and just get rid of steffie.
"_STNS.fvInc(_STNS.fsGetAbsPth(m.sJsPth+"steffie.js"));"

if(p.sShEff||p.sHdEff){_STNS.fvInc(_STNS.fsGetAbsPth(m.sJsPth+"steffrect.js"));_STNS.fvInc(_STNS.fsGetAbsPth(m.sJsPth+"steffslip.js"));}

I can't say if rect and slip will work or crash because I don't know if my menus are designed to use them.

Tested to work on current FF, IE6, IE10 & Chrome. Perhaps this will help others in the same boat.

BTW, This problem has been known for a year and I'm some random guy who's never even heard of sothink until today.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 28, 2014 12:37 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2014 12:34 pm
Posts: 1
I'd like to give props to Seanster2 - just came across this problem with one of my websites. Running Windows 8 using IE10 - my menu would only work in Compatibility Mode. I removed the line of code that Seanster2 suggested and it works like a charm. I didn't have any special effects in my menu, so I didn't lose anything. Seems to work fine. Thanks for the solution.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group