SourceTec Software

It is currently Sat Apr 19, 2014 3:49 pm

All times are UTC + 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Dec 21, 2007 3:48 pm 
Offline
Support Team
Support Team

Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 5:15 pm
Posts: 1866
How to publish your menu successfully if your test local server and your remote server do not have the same directory structure?

If the web address on your test local server is http:///www.testserver.com/subfolder, but the web address on your remote server is http://www.sitename.com, that is, your test local server and your remote server do not have the same directory to store your files, the Site Root can only work in one server, not both.

For example, on your local computer, your files are stored at D:\foldername\yourwebsite\subfolder, for the test server, the Site Root corresponds to D:\foldername\yourwebsite locally, while for the remote server, the Site Root corresponds to D:\foldername\yourwebsite\subfolder locally.

To solve the problem, you can set Web Path instead of Site Root, like
JavaScript Path: http://www.sitename.com/js/
Images Path: http://www.sitename.com/images/

Then be sure to upload all the resource files to the relevant folders on your remote server, and your menu could be previewed not only on the test local server, but also the remote server.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 21, 2007 4:29 pm 
Offline
Guru

Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2007 4:21 am
Posts: 1116
didnt make sense to me.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 21, 2007 8:18 pm 
Offline
Support Team
Support Team
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2002 5:59 pm
Posts: 1808
TheUsername wrote:
didnt make sense to me.


Sorry, missed an important part. I've fixed it.

Please re-check.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: does not work
PostPosted: Fri Apr 25, 2008 8:18 pm 
Offline
Poster

Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 11:04 am
Posts: 57
Ok, the reson for the site root folder option I guess was to make sure that all scripts and all images related tot he application reside in their corresponding folders.

YOur function in 8.5 version of DHTML menu DOES NOT work.
Please correct the issue.
upon generation it generates the scripts with the D:/foldername/scripts
and when uploaded it obviously looks for the D drive on the hosting providers server.

theref ore this option of the site root resource folder :

1. defeats the purpose or needs to be corrected. thank you


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: does not work
PostPosted: Sat Apr 26, 2008 7:14 am 
Offline
Guru

Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2007 4:21 am
Posts: 1116
dunga wrote:
Ok, the reson for the site root folder option I guess was to make sure that all scripts and all images related tot he application reside in their corresponding folders.

YOur function in 8.5 version of DHTML menu DOES NOT work.
Please correct the issue.
upon generation it generates the scripts with the D:/foldername/scripts
and when uploaded it obviously looks for the D drive on the hosting providers server.

theref ore this option of the site root resource folder :

1. defeats the purpose or needs to be corrected. thank you

did you ever think maybe the problem is you?? just surprising that no one else has complained yet and this version has been out for almost 3 weeks, normally with these sorts of problems we have multiple complaints within a day or 2 of release and it gets sorted quickly. with you being the only one mentioning it, i would lean towards your misuse.
give us a url so we can see what your doing wrong.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 25, 2008 1:10 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed May 07, 2008 9:46 pm
Posts: 8
actually I had that problem as seen here on page two I can specify where each file is, correct?

If so, thanks so much, now, when I get the chance I can update my comic's menu.

Edit, nope, still wont work, I even tried to save the menu as a js file and it still didnt work :(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: does not work
PostPosted: Mon May 26, 2008 8:51 am 
Offline
Support Team
Support Team
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2002 5:59 pm
Posts: 1808
dunga wrote:
Ok, the reson for the site root folder option I guess was to make sure that all scripts and all images related tot he application reside in their corresponding folders.

YOur function in 8.5 version of DHTML menu DOES NOT work.
Please correct the issue.
upon generation it generates the scripts with the D:/foldername/scripts
and when uploaded it obviously looks for the D drive on the hosting providers server.

theref ore this option of the site root resource folder :

1. defeats the purpose or needs to be corrected. thank you


No, you are not correct. Please see the following code generated by the program.

<script type="text/javascript" id="sothink_dhtmlmenu"> <!--
st_siteroot="file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/aili/My%20Documents/My%20Web%20Sites";
st_jspath="/stmenu.js";

if(!window.location.href.indexOf("file:") && st_jspath.charAt(0)=="/")
document.write('<script type="text/javascript" src="'+st_siteroot+st_jspath+'"><\/script>');
else
document.write('<script type="text/javascript" src="'+st_jspath+'"><\/script>');
//--> </script>

When you preview your page locally, the local path will be used, but when you preview your page online, the path /stmenu.js will be used, absolutely not the local path.

The purpose to set the site root fold and other folders is to make sure all your resource files are in the correct local folder, and we can calculate the web path of those files for you according to your settings.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 20, 2009 5:31 am 
Offline
Guru

Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2007 4:21 am
Posts: 1116
mah1966 wrote:
YOur function in 8.5 version of DHTML menu DOES NOT work.

nothing wrong with the program, its the user that is the problem.
why your using 8.5 is another question.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 20, 2009 11:05 am 
Offline
Support Team
Support Team
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 1:04 am
Posts: 364
----------------------
To mah1966 :arrow:
----------------------

We would like to advise that the latest version of Sothink DHTML Menu is V9.2; please check the details here:
http://www.sothink.com/product/dhtmlmenu/index.htm

We suggest that you install the latest version for a check; To avoid overwriting, please kindly install the latest version to a different directory from the one in which your V8.5 locates.

If you need any assistance, please kindly submit a support request:
http://www.sothink.com/support/tickets/ticket.php

Hope the above information helps!

If you need further assistance, let us know.

Have a nice day! :)

_________________
******
This forum is ONLY for user discussion.
Contact support@sothink.com for prompt professional assistance from Sothink Customer Service
******


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 08, 2011 1:59 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 1:48 am
Posts: 3
Hi,

there is no such thing as sub aplication. If you want to share classes within two websites you have two choices:

1. Run each website as separate application that uses the same dll (class library project) holding shared classes.

2. Run both sites under one application.

In first case it is an easy task. You have to create third project, put all shared classes there and reference it to both your web application projects. Then publish each app into separate folder on your server and you are done.

Second case is even simpler. You have to ask yourself a question do I really need two apps? If you don't need, just put some of your web forms pages into folder abc and some into def.

Hope it helps...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 22, 2011 2:25 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2011 12:29 pm
Posts: 7
Location: Austria
If you are trying to add a menu to a remote website, then the Add-in doesnt support this functionality at the moment. On the other hand, working with local copy of a website should work fine.

When you add a menu, what is actually created is a menu-files folder in the root of a website project and some top-level menu code that is inserted into a page. As a workaround, you can add your menu to a local/temporary project and then move the created folder and top-level menu code to the final, remote version.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 10, 2011 3:47 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2011 3:46 pm
Posts: 1
You posted a very helpful information. I could finally fix my challenge. Great work guys:)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group