SourceTec Software

It is currently Sun Apr 20, 2014 7:46 pm

All times are UTC + 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Flash Player 9 problems?
PostPosted: Tue Jul 18, 2006 3:54 am 
Offline
Poster

Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2006 3:22 pm
Posts: 20
I noticed after i updated to Flash Player 9 that it dissabled two of my buttons on my web page.

The only 2 buttons that were affected, were the ones that I had set the URL action was set to _self. I tried _parent as well and it did not work either. Im not sure if this is a compatibility issue with GLANDA or with FLASH PLAYER 9, but I thought I would let you guys know.

I fixed the problem for my site by just changing the ACTION to _Blank, but I had to dissable my splash (intro) because my users could not click on the skip intro button.

Let me know if there is a fix for this either from MACROMEDIA or SOTHLINK.

Thank you.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 18, 2006 10:29 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2006 1:59 am
Posts: 11
This is a very up-to-date issue...let me check on it :roll:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 10, 2006 2:19 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 2:16 am
Posts: 14
any news on this topic?

ACTION "TARGET" does not seem to work anymore.

I used to have a IFRAME reference to open an HTML page into a specific IFRAME using the TARGET name, but this does not work anymore with FLASH9.

Instead all pages open on a new window instead of in the specific IFRAMe....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 11, 2006 1:38 am 
Offline
Support Team
Support Team
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 2:39 pm
Posts: 226
Dear all.

Could you please provide one relative problematic file for us check?

That is highly appreciated.

Thanks for cooperation.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 11, 2006 5:15 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 2:16 am
Posts: 14
in Flash Player 8, clicking on the button used to open FRAME.HTML in iFRAME named "FRAME"

in Flash Player 9, it opens FRAME.HTML in a new window ignoring the TARGET


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 14, 2006 11:17 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 2:16 am
Posts: 14
is it possible that no one has encountered this problem yet?

does anyone still use glanda anymore, or has everything died out?

common sense says that at least, when a new Flash Player comes out, an update to Glanda is due...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 14, 2006 11:29 pm 
Offline
Support Team
Support Team
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 2:39 pm
Posts: 226
To mop,

Hi,

We have tested the file you provided and we find that the problem is not caused by the Flash 9.

There are some setting problem about the iframe and button. We have moidfied it for you.

Please check the attached zip file.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Last edited by cici125 on Tue Aug 15, 2006 12:03 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 14, 2006 11:34 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 2:16 am
Posts: 14
can you post the ZIP file please so I can check it out.

the probnlem started when FLASH9 installed itself.

thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 15, 2006 1:29 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 2:16 am
Posts: 14
Sorry but the PROBLEM is still THERE

You click on the button and the frame.html opens in a new window instead of in the iframe.

Works fine on Flash Player 8.

DOES NOT WORK in Flash Player 9.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 21, 2006 2:30 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 2:16 am
Posts: 14
any news or i should simply GIVE UP using GLANDA?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 21, 2006 6:43 pm 
Offline
Support Team
Support Team
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 2:39 pm
Posts: 226
Hello,

Could you please send a screenshot or a demo for us to check your problems? It is hard for us to reproduce the problem you met :( .

Sorry for inconvenience.


To mop

Please check Demo 1.

To dijenga

From the gla file you send us we also can not find the problem you met. Could you please tell us the detailed steps of your operation? It is helpful for us to find the problem. Screenshot or Demo is helpful.

Thanks for your cooperation.

Thank you.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Last edited by cici125 on Tue Aug 22, 2006 1:10 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 22, 2006 1:01 am 
Offline
Poster

Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2006 3:22 pm
Posts: 20
This is my intro page. I set the last scene ACTION to URL _self and the skip intro button to ACTION URL _self, because I want the link (page) to open in the same tab NOT open a new browser window.

FLASH 9 seems to disable these actions.

FLASH 8 works fine.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 23, 2006 12:01 am 
Offline
Support Team
Support Team
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 2:39 pm
Posts: 226
hello,

To route99,

Thanks for the fabulous website your provided.

I test it on my local computer and it works well via Flash 9. It opens in the same window.

Please check the demo:

If I did anything wrong, please inform me.

Thanks.


Last edited by cici125 on Wed Aug 23, 2006 5:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 23, 2006 12:07 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 2:16 am
Posts: 14
something strange is happening.

some people have problems after installing FLASH 9.

maybe there are different version of FLASH 9?

Or Maybe the problem is a new update to Internet explorer?

However the problem EXISTS on some computers


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 24, 2006 1:09 am 
Offline
Poster

Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2006 3:22 pm
Posts: 20
Yeah, somethings wrong alright. I just reinstalled the intro page to the site and I used a second computer and updated it to FLASH 9 and the same problem occured...it just runs the intro in a loop and the skip intro button is inactive as well.

The first computer still has FLASH 8 and everthing functions correctly. Both computers are identical (SAME ISP) browser and updates.

I hope there is a solution for this.

PS: I also noticed when I went to Macromedia that they are using a new ACTION SCRIPT for FLASH 9>>>> ACTIONSCRIPT 3.0. Could this have anything to do with this problem?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 24, 2006 11:48 pm 
Offline
Support Team
Support Team
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 2:39 pm
Posts: 226
Dear all,

I apologize for my mistake. The reason why I tested all of your files and did not reproduce your problem may be that I tested them on my local computer.

If all of you used getURL in your Flash website, please check the following link and see if it could help you to solve your problems:

http://www.adobe.com/cfusion/knowledgeb ... d=50c1cf38

Please have a try.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 25, 2006 12:08 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 2:16 am
Posts: 14
my problem still persists.

indeed the problem occurs only when testing the page locally. anything clicked from glanda buttons open on a new window.

when page is on server it functions as it should!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 25, 2006 1:22 am 
Offline
Poster

Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2006 3:22 pm
Posts: 20
Awsome Cici125>>> You need a raise! I adjusted the HTML and its works!!

Very nice, I thank you for your diligence in this matter.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 26, 2006 11:20 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 2:16 am
Posts: 14
Finally I found out what the problem was all about!

In Flash 8 and 9, if you use geturl to open a window in a frame IT DOES NOT WORK if you test the website locally. all works fine when you put the page online. The problem is that a new window will open instead of into a frame.

This is a security feature of Flash 8 and 9.

To solve the problem one has to create a config file to allow local access.

Check this site how to create a config file...

http://livedocs.macromedia.com/flash/8/ ... 01613.html


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 10:50 pm 
Offline
Support Team
Support Team
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 2:39 pm
Posts: 226
:D


It is wonderful all of you have solved the problems.


Last edited by cici125 on Tue Aug 29, 2006 11:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group