SourceTec Software

It is currently Sun Apr 20, 2014 2:33 am

All times are UTC + 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2007 8:02 am 
Offline
Old Hand
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2006 2:19 pm
Posts: 114
I have made several scrollers and each time I open a project for editing the images are not displayed even though the link is correct. If I highlight and cut the link then paste it back in the image for that item will appear in the program. Also the missing images do not show up when the scroller is previewed in the default browser.

BTW, there are eight items in this scroller, none of them have any text associated with them. That is why there is nothing showing in the left column. The working scroller can be seen on my site at http://www.metarsdownloader.com

Anyone else seen this or know of a fix?


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2007 12:57 pm 
Offline
Support Team
Support Team
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2002 5:59 pm
Posts: 1808
Hi hebejebe,

Thank you for your reporting. It is a bug.

You can check the code:
sts_ai("i0",[0,"Item 1","","_self","http://www.sothink.com/images/system/box/box-Decompiler.gif",0,0,"center"],["transparent","9pt Verdana,Arial","#000000","none","9pt Verdana,Arial","#000000","none

The bold code "0,0" refers to the image area width and height, which you set in the Global panel.

When you save the file, the generated value for width and height will be changed into 0 instead of the value you defined. That's the cause of the issue.

To solve the problem now, you have to manually modify the two values for each image item in the generated js code. Thus, you can see the images after you publish the scroller, but the preview still cannot see the images.

We will solve the problem in the next version.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2007 5:47 pm 
Offline
Old Hand
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2006 2:19 pm
Posts: 114
Thanks Ellie. I am looking forward to the next release.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2007 8:21 pm 
Offline
Support Team
Support Team
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2002 5:59 pm
Posts: 1808
BTW, if you load all images from a URL, not add from your computer, the images should be exactly the same size, thus the images will be correctly displayed when you set its size into the image area width and height in the Global panel. Otherwise, some of the images will be zoomed in or out.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2007 8:48 pm 
Offline
Old Hand
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2006 2:19 pm
Posts: 114
Good tip Ellie. I am using images with identical dimensions so no problem with zoom in/out.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group