SourceTec Software

It is currently Fri Apr 25, 2014 7:09 am

All times are UTC + 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2003 10:00 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2003 4:39 pm
Posts: 6
I was wondering if it is possible to show and hide layers using the DHTML Menu tool. Regular links work great but I cant seem to figure out how to show an HTML layer. <br>This is the sample of code that I'm trying to use with DHTML Menu builder.<br>onClick="MM_showHideLayers 'Layer1','','show','Layer2','','hide')"<br><br>Thanks for any assistance<br><br>


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2003 11:15 pm 
Offline
Support Team
Support Team
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2002 5:59 pm
Posts: 1808
Please try <br>javascript:MM_showHideLayers 'Layer1','','show','Layer2','','hide');void(0);<br><br><br>Regards!<br><br>Sothink Support<br><A HREF="mailto:support@sothink.com">support@sothink.com</A>


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 12, 2003 2:09 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2003 4:39 pm
Posts: 6
How exactly should I apply that code into the menu scrpt?<br>It doesn't seem to want to work in the following example, but I know nothing about DHTML:<br><br>stm_aix("p0i3","p1i0",[0," MY LINK NAME","","",-1,-1,0,"javascript:MM_showHideLayers 'Layer1','','show','Layer2','','hide');void(0)","_self","","","","",0,0,0,"","",0,0,0,1,1,"#666666",1,"#cccccc",1,"","fade.gif",3,3,0,0,"#000000","#000000","#ffffff","#ffffff","8pt Arial"]);<br><br>


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 14, 2003 6:07 pm 
Offline
Support Team
Support Team

Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2002 10:59 pm
Posts: 1517
Hi,<br><br>In the place of <font color=blue>javascript:MM_showHideLayers 'Layer1','','show','Layer2','','hide');void(0)</font color=blue>, it should be <font color=red>MM_showHideLayers 'Layer1','','show','Layer2','','hide');</font color=red>.<br><br>Regards!<br><br>Sothink Support<br><A HREF="mailto: support@sothink.com "> support@sothink.com </A>


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:34 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2003 4:39 pm
Posts: 6
Thanks for your reply, but it doesn't seem to want to work, perhaps I'm missing a javascript reference or something?<br><br>I placed the new code into the same spot but it tries to open it as a link, and displays a page not found page when it is clicked. I even removed the "_self" attribute to see if it would open but still it redirects me to http://www.xxx.com/MM_showHideLayers 'Layer1','','show','Layer2','','hide'); <br><br>How would I make it understand that it should execute the code as javascript?<br><br>Thanks for any assistance<br><br>Current Code____________________<br><br>stm_aix("p0i1","p0i0",[0," New Link|","","",-1,-1,0,"MM_showHideLayers 'Layer1','','show','Layer2','','hide');","","","","","",0,0,0,"","",0,0,0,1,1,"#b2b280",1,"#cccccc",0,"","fade.gif",3,3,0,0,"#000000","#000000","#000000","#ffffff","8pt Arial","8pt Arial"]);<br><br>


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 15, 2003 1:03 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2003 4:39 pm
Posts: 6
Cool Thanks Guys!<br> I figured it out finally. It was missing a "(" before " 'Layer "and needed the "javascript:" reference.<br><br>_____below is the correct code_____________<br><br>javascript:MM_showHideLayers('Layer1','','hide','Layer2','','show')<br><br>


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group