SourceTec Software

It is currently Fri Apr 18, 2014 2:38 pm

All times are UTC + 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:54 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 11:56 am
Posts: 10
Location: USA
When exporting/publishing a movie, I consistently get a "The ActionScript contains errors. The errors are listed in the Output panel..." error.

The error in the output panel is:
ERROR: Scene 2, Layer 54, Frame 680, Line 1: Unexpected ')' encountered.

Going to that scene, layer, and frame reveals the following code:
stop();

...which is exactly what is wanted and is exactly what is found in 52 other layers in the same frame and which do not produce an error. I have even deleted the code entirely in that scene, layer, and frame, and still get the identical error.

Can anyone give a reason why this error keeps repeating, even for good code and even if there is no code at all in the respective frame?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 17, 2010 3:22 pm 
Offline
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 402
Not always the error is on the same line as indicated by the system. it could be on one of the previous code lines. For previous I mean during the compiling, so the error can be on an another frame, movie, etc.

Maybe the error is an unneeded " ( " in some previous place.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 18, 2010 4:44 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 11:56 am
Posts: 10
Location: USA
Well, the " stop(); " code is the only line of code in the frame, and in fact, for each layer, that particular frame has the only code in the entire project (i.e. there is no other code in that project).


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 18, 2010 2:20 pm 
Offline
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 402
I can help you only if you send me your project at info@papermakeit.com if you like.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 19, 2010 5:10 am 
Offline
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 12:33 am
Posts: 402
As suspected, the error was in Scene 2, Layer 1, Frame 680, Line 1.

You wrote stop;() and not stop();


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 19, 2010 5:34 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 11:56 am
Posts: 10
Location: USA
The only question now is why, if the program checks for syntax, can it not point one to the correct layer/frame to find it? Missing the target by 50 some-odd frames doesn't narrow things down very much. It might as well just say "there is a coding error in your program...".

I do programming with other programs that check syntax which end up highlighting the exact place where the error is in the coding window so there is no doubt (or extended search for) where the error is.

Ray


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group