SourceTec Software

It is currently Sun Apr 20, 2014 2:51 pm

All times are UTC + 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Problems with beta
PostPosted: Tue Dec 09, 2008 6:14 pm 
Offline
Poster

Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2006 12:06 am
Posts: 21
Hi,

I'm currently trying out the beta, but am getting an error whenever I try to preview an animation:

"Cannot find the exported file, preview is failed"

Output window shows this:

-------------------------------------------------------
Microsoft (R) Build Engine Version 3.5.30729.1
[Microsoft .NET Framework, Version 2.0.50727.3053]
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation 2007. All rights reserved.

Build started 2008-12-09 11:06:44.
Project "C:\Documents and Settings\Rado 1\My Documents\Quicker for Silverlight Projects\test03\temp\test03.csproj" on node 0 (default targets).
Processing 0 EDMX files.
Finished processing 0 EDMX files.
PrepareForBuild:
Creating directory "obj\Release\".
QSDocumentInit.cs(121,28): error CS1002: ; expected
QSDocumentInit.cs(121,28): error CS1525: Invalid expression term ','
QSDocumentInit.cs(121,29): error CS1002: ; expected
Done Building Project "C:\Documents and Settings\Rado 1\My Documents\Quicker for Silverlight Projects\test03\temp\test03.csproj" (default targets) -- FAILED.

Build FAILED.

"C:\Documents and Settings\Rado 1\My Documents\Quicker for Silverlight Projects\test03\temp\test03.csproj" (default target) (1) ->
(CoreCompile target) ->
QSDocumentInit.cs(121,28): error CS1002: ; expected
QSDocumentInit.cs(121,28): error CS1525: Invalid expression term ','
QSDocumentInit.cs(121,29): error CS1002: ; expected

0 Warning(s)
3 Error(s)

Time Elapsed 00:00:03.28
---------------------------------


If I try to export the project, SQS says it's exported OK, but the same error is shown in the output window, and there' s nothing in the "output" folder. There is a "shape001.xaml" file in the "xaml" folder, nothing else.

I've tried on two different (but almost hardware identical) computers, same problem on both.

Is this a bug or what? System is XP Pro SP3.

Also, I can't find any button for creating a new keyframe, isn't there any? Tiresome to have to select from the menu all the time if you're making a Frame by Frame animation.


Rado


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 10, 2008 3:34 pm 
Offline
Support Team
Support Team
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 11:07 am
Posts: 546
Dear rado,

The problem is probably caused by the program's processing the regional settings, and it is a bug.

We will fix the problem in the next version of the program.

Please refer to the following temporary solution:

1. Go to Control Panel > Language and Regional Options > Customize
2. Go to Currency and make sure it is a dot in "decimal symbol"(your settings
is supposed to be a comma)

However, it may results in the failure of reading your original saved file.

At last, please restart your computer and have a check.

_________________
This forum is ONLY for user discussion.
Click here to Submit a Support Request for prompt professional assistance from Sothink Customer Service.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 10, 2008 4:36 pm 
Offline
Poster

Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2006 12:06 am
Posts: 21
Thanks, that fixed it (didn't have to restart computer btw).

Will the next version (where the bug is fixed) also be a beta which I can download and test, or will it be the final version?

Rado


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 15, 2008 1:50 pm 
Offline
Support Team
Support Team
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 11:07 am
Posts: 546
Dear rado,

It is going to be a standard version, please wait with patience.

_________________
This forum is ONLY for user discussion.
Click here to Submit a Support Request for prompt professional assistance from Sothink Customer Service.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 24, 2009 5:32 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 5:14 am
Posts: 1
Location: United States
Any special settings required for the next beta??? Or will it the final??


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 17, 2009 8:54 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 8:52 am
Posts: 1
thanks for all comments


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problems with beta
PostPosted: Sat Nov 07, 2009 2:38 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2009 8:02 pm
Posts: 2
Location: USA
I don't really know however my own experience is if it ain't broke don't try to fix it. I would leave well enough alone.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 14, 2010 7:36 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2010 7:30 pm
Posts: 3
I too think the standard version would do the rest of the thing in this regard, we all just have to wait and watch for the right time.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group