SourceTec Software

It is currently Wed Apr 23, 2014 6:09 pm

All times are UTC + 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: FP Shared Borders
PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2002 10:03 am 
Offline
Poster

Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2002 11:15 pm
Posts: 22
Anyone try to and get this to work on Frontpage 2000 shared borders?<br><br>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: FP Shared Borders
PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2002 12:20 am 
Offline
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2001 11:40 pm
Posts: 906
Please follow these steps to use Sothink DHTMLMenu in FrontPage:<br><br>1. Open your local site in FrontPage;<br>2. Click "Tools --> Site setting" to open the web setting dialog. Switch to "Advanced" and check "Show all hidden files or folders" so as to ensure you can see the share-border folder.<br>3. Click "Format --> Shared Border" to open the shared border dialog. <br>4. Select "Apply to all pages" and choose one border style. After you create a border, you will see a "_borders" folder. As to explain clearly, I have created a top border and make it as an example in my later instruction.<br>4. Open this folder, there is a "top.htm". Open the top.htm in FrontPage. <br>5. Create or add the DHTMLMenu into this page and save it. You will see all the pages with shared border would have this same menu.<br><br>Sincerely,<br>Webmaster<br><br>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: FP Shared Borders
PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2002 7:26 am 
Offline
Poster

Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2002 11:15 pm
Posts: 22
For some reason, the menu will not work in shared borders anymore. It used to, but now doesn't. When I try to use it or update it, it messes up the entire page. Any thoughts or suggestions?<br><br>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: FP Shared Borders
PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2002 10:11 pm 
Offline
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2001 11:40 pm
Posts: 906
Can you tell me what operations you have done?<br>And now how the share border does not work?<br><br>Sincerely,<br>Webmaster<br><br>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: FP Shared Borders
PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2002 11:04 pm 
Offline
Poster

Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2002 11:15 pm
Posts: 22
I can run shared borders without the menu code. As soon as I place the menu code on the shared border page, the main page doubles up. I get two of everything, like two copies of the entire page, side by side. I remove the menu code, and the page becomes normal again.<br><br>This happens on all pages with the shared border enable on it.<br><br>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: FP Shared Borders
PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2002 11:09 pm 
Offline
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2001 11:40 pm
Posts: 906
Please zip your site files including sharebroder folder and send it to support@sothink.com so we can check it.<br><br>Sincerely,<br>Webmaster<br><br>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: FP Shared Borders
PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2002 1:18 am 
Offline
Poster

Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2002 11:15 pm
Posts: 22
Here is what I find. The script will work when inserted on a page. It will not work if inserted in a shared border. I tried another script, made with your editor, and it will work in the shared border. I can send you the script.<br><br>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: FP Shared Borders
PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2002 1:20 am 
Offline
Poster

Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2002 11:15 pm
Posts: 22
I sent you the script via email.<br><br>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: FP Shared Borders
PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2002 11:37 am 
Offline
Poster

Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2002 11:15 pm
Posts: 22
OK, I figured it out. There were too many levels to the menu. It seems you are limited to 3 levels. You use 4 levels, and it messes up.<br><br>So I now am using an include page statement in Frontpage 2000, and limiting my menus to 3 levels deep.<br><br>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: FP Shared Borders
PostPosted: Mon Feb 25, 2002 10:22 pm 
Offline
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2001 11:40 pm
Posts: 906
No, This is not the menu's level problem. In fact, there is no limitation for menu's level.<br>Your problem is caused by that the FrontPage's sharedborder can not import the boder page completely. The FrontPage's sharedborder function only inserts the codes between <body>...</body> of border page into your web page.<br>But as you know the DHTML menu's code is consisted of two parts: Header and Body. (The header code is always the same for different menus.) <br>The sharedborder can not insert the header code so that caused your problem. <br>Please copy and paste the menu's header code into your page manually.<br><br>Sincerely,<br>Webmaster<br><br>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: FP Shared Borders
PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2002 9:43 am 
Offline
Poster

Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2002 11:15 pm
Posts: 22
As I said in m email, I do insert the menus manually. FP does however move things around upon saving. I've experimented with this extensively, and the levels indeed play a part in the problem. Everything works fine until level 4 is added, then the page gets messed up. Bring the same menu back to 3 levels and the problem disappears.<br><br>I've also experienced this same problem using the incude file method, so levels are the culprit.<br><br><br><br>


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 12 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group