SourceTec Software

It is currently Fri Apr 25, 2014 7:11 am

All times are UTC + 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: can someone help me....
PostPosted: Tue Apr 02, 2002 10:04 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2002 3:59 pm
Posts: 3
i have the dhtml menu and i am trying to have it so that when you click on the links, they page aprears in the middle of my page.<br>the link is<br>http://www.leskowebdesign.com/main.html<br><br>i want the new pages to appear where the large space is and i'm not sure if i can do that without frames, or if i need to do it in frames. anyone can help me it would sure be helpful<br><br>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: can someone help me....
PostPosted: Tue Apr 02, 2002 6:40 pm 
Offline
Guru

Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2001 12:15 am
Posts: 248
You can use frame to do it in Sothink DHTMLMenu. You only need input the name of the frame into the target box (the box following the Link to). When you input the frame's name, please make sure the name is exactly same as the frame's name including the capital letter and the lowercase. <br><br>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: can someone help me....
PostPosted: Thu Apr 04, 2002 2:14 am 
i don't know what i'm doing wrong, but it isn't working. <br>here is the test site i am doing it all at.<br>http://www.leskowebdesign.com/testsite/main.html<br>what do i need to make the link so that it shows up in the main.html part?<br><br>


Top
  
 
 Post subject: can someone help me....
PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2002 10:32 pm 
Offline
Guru

Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2001 12:15 am
Posts: 248
To set the frame link in Sothink DHTMLMenu. Please do as follows:<br>1) With the menu item selected in structure windown, input the name of the page into the Link to bar.<br>2) Type the name of the frame (such as mainframe) into the box following Link to bar. <br>When you input the frame's name, please make sure the name is exactly same as the frame's name including the capital letter and the lowercase. Such as MainFrame or mainFrame or mainframe. <br><br>BTW, the page in your last post (http://www.leskowebdesign.com/testsite/main.html) can not be seen. Because the js files on the remote server (script language="JavaScript" src="http://us.geocities.com/js_source/geov2.js") can not be loaded.<br>Another cause is that there is something wrong with the layout of the page. On the topleft, there is an excrescent frame. <br><br>


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group