SourceTec Software

It is currently Thu Apr 24, 2014 10:33 pm

All times are UTC + 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: [SOLVED]no code
PostPosted: Sat Mar 07, 2009 3:19 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2009 3:16 am
Posts: 1
Location: Grand Rapids Mi
I decompiled an swf that I can see has actionscript in the preview of the file, however when the fla is created all the actions in the actions pannel come up question marks and spaces (??????? ??? ????? ??????????? ??....) every frame or mc with actions has this problem. I can copy and paste out of your program into the correct frames in flash, but I shouldn't have to do that.
thanks!
ak


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2009 2:26 pm 
Offline
Support Team
Support Team
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 11:07 am
Posts: 546
Dear akiersky,

We have replied to your email already, please have a check.

_________________
This forum is ONLY for user discussion.
Click here to Submit a Support Request for prompt professional assistance from Sothink Customer Service.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2009 3:27 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2009 3:24 am
Posts: 2
Location: New Zealand
I also have noCode and it just shows ?????? ?? ???

cannot find any documentation about how to export the actual actionscript . .


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 20, 2009 11:58 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2009 3:24 am
Posts: 2
Location: New Zealand
no takers huh?

Could someone at least point me in the right direction to access any information regarding this issue please?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 21, 2009 4:20 pm 
Offline
Support Team
Support Team
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2008 3:09 pm
Posts: 443
---------
:arrow: lmcsp
---------

We wonder whether Sothink SWF Decompiler for Mac installed on your computer is the trial version or not.

We would like to advise that the limitations to the trial version of Sothink SWF Decompiler for Mac are:

*only the first TWO resources in each category can be exported;
*the ActionScript files are unavailable to view and export;
*there is no Action in the exported FLA file.

If you have purchased Sothink SWF Decompiler for Mac, please unlock the program with the registration information, and then try to decompile your SWF file again.

Please let us know if we can be of any help.

_________________
Sharon Lee
Customer Service
SourceTec Software Co., LTD
Email: support@sothink.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: No Code also
PostPosted: Wed Aug 05, 2009 3:03 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 3:00 am
Posts: 2
I just purchased the decompiler. I have entered my serial number and it was accepted. Any swf I try to decompile shows ??? ????? in the actions panel. How can I fix this?
Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: No Code Problem Solved
PostPosted: Wed Aug 05, 2009 11:49 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 3:00 am
Posts: 2
My problem was solved by saving swf to a higher fla flash version. The original swf was flash player 6 and actionScript 1. I saved it as flash 8, actionSrcript 2 and it worked just fine. All the actionScript is readible.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 06, 2009 10:39 am 
Offline
Support Team
Support Team
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 1:04 am
Posts: 364
-----------------
To Pixels :arrow:
-----------------

Sorry for our reply delayed due to timezone difference.

Glad to learn that your problem has been solved.

If you need further assistance, feel free to contact us.

Have a nice day! :)

_________________
******
This forum is ONLY for user discussion.
Contact support@sothink.com for prompt professional assistance from Sothink Customer Service
******


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 27, 2009 4:22 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2009 4:07 am
Posts: 1
I just purchased the decompiler. Version 5.1 for Mac, serial number entered and accepted. When I tested it on one of my swf files and converted to FLA. I was able to open in Flash CS4 but my code was not displaying at all on my actions/labels layer.

I was able to view code in the generated folder on the desktop but not in the FLA file. Also, I noticed that the code in the generated folder did not match the code in my original FLA document. Any reason for this?

If I'm not doing something correctly, please advise.

Thanks for your assistance.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group