Attention: Widget issues within Web Editing Tools on Vista!

A discussion group for Sothink DHTML Menu

Moderators: Nicole, Annie Liang, Cindyrae, SharonLee, BrendaHu, mjperry51, Bill_P, Moderator

Post Reply
Sophia W.
Support Team
Support Team
Posts: 1866
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 5:15 pm
Contact:

Attention: Widget issues within Web Editing Tools on Vista!

Post by Sophia W. » Mon May 28, 2007 1:27 pm

Attention: Sothink Widget issues within Web Editing Tools on Windows Vista system!

Recently, some users reported that they can not use Sothink Widget properly in Expression Web, FrontPage, Dreamweaver CS3 on Vista. It might be caused by the reason that you did not run Expression, Frontpage, Dreamweaver CS 3 as an administrator. (It does not mean you need to log in the system using your administrator account, but only be sure to run this program as an administrator, which means if you have set the property to "run this program as an administrator", then you can still run the program normally without logging into the Windows Vista system with administrator account.)

The followings show you the tips how to make the Sothink Widget work properly within Web Editing Tools on Windows Vista system:
Last edited by Sophia W. on Thu Aug 02, 2007 9:20 am, edited 4 times in total.

Sophia W.
Support Team
Support Team
Posts: 1866
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 5:15 pm
Contact:

See how to fix the problem in Expression Web/DW CS3!

Post by Sophia W. » Mon May 28, 2007 1:28 pm

In Expression Web/DW CS3:

Problem: The program prompt you "failed to install it as a Dreamweaver extension" error message in Dreamweaver CS3:

Solution:
1. Right click the icon of the program, and choose “Properties”, just like
Image
2. You can check “Run this program as administrator” option under “Privilege Level” in the dialogue.

In Expression Web
Image

In Dreamweaver CS3
Image

Another Solution for DW CS3 users! (NEW)

From an Administrator account, run the registry editor, RegEdit.exe. Navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Licenses. Right-click on that key in the left pane (the one that shows folders) and select "Permissions". Use the Remove button to remove all users and groups from the permissions box, then click the Add button. In the "Enter the object names to select" box, type "Everyone" (without the quotes), then click the Check Names button -- the Everyone you just typed should become underlined, if the system recognizes it. Click OK to return to the main permissions dialog; you'll now see only one entry, for the Everyone group. Below it, select the box for "Full Control - Allow", which should also turn on Read - Allow. Then hit the OK button to finish it.Alternatively, once you've navigated to the proper key, just hit the keyboard's Delete button to wipe it out, and the program will re-create it with the proper permissions.
Last edited by Sophia W. on Thu Aug 02, 2007 9:17 am, edited 1 time in total.

Sophia W.
Support Team
Support Team
Posts: 1866
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 5:15 pm
Contact:

See how to fix the problem in FrontPage!

Post by Sophia W. » Mon May 28, 2007 1:30 pm

In FrontPage:

Problem: You can not see the icon of Sothink Widget in Frontpage

Solution: The installation of FrontPage will not generate Desk shortcut on your computer. You need to find the installation folder of FrontPage and then right click to choose “Properties”, just like the following:

Image

Please also check “Run the program as an administrator” to solve this problem.

Image

Hope that helps and have a nice day.

caramel1982
Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 8:01 pm

Post by caramel1982 » Tue May 19, 2009 11:52 pm

I believed this has already been fixed a couple of months ago. They have the best developers indeed.

Simulation pret immobilier

TheUsername
Guru
Posts: 1116
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2007 4:21 am

Post by TheUsername » Wed May 20, 2009 5:29 am

caramel1982 wrote:They have the best developers indeed.

only a n00b front page user would say this.

User avatar
mjperry51
Guru
Posts: 1130
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 6:39 pm
Location: Ohio
Contact:

Post by mjperry51 » Thu Jan 21, 2010 5:09 am

SonnyMoors wrote:The problem I'm having is that when I right click there is no option to run as administrator. The option simply isn't there for some reason and I don't know why.

Sonny

Try Shift-Right Click. . .
Mike
http://www.incitevisual.com
Not Sothink Support

yakogg
Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2010 12:39 am
Location: turkey

Post by yakogg » Thu Mar 11, 2010 12:57 am

you're right. Shift-Right Click

k3egan
Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 1:33 pm

Re: Attention: Widget issues within Web Editing Tools on Vis

Post by k3egan » Thu Mar 10, 2011 1:44 pm

Well, you have very talented web developer if they can easy solve the problem. However, I am planned to create my first website but my problem is I don’t know where to be start. Then what is the best tool to designing.

Habbakuk
Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 12:34 pm

Re: Attention: Widget issues within Web Editing Tools on Vis

Post by Habbakuk » Thu Nov 24, 2011 12:47 pm

This problem is not due to lack of administrator privileges, because I used to have these same problems with widgets and I tried this and it didn't work. Same problems on Windows 7. I forget how I finally fixed it (if I even did) but this certainly wasn't the solution.

Yuri
Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 4:59 am

Re:

Post by Yuri » Mon Jan 02, 2012 5:01 am

[quote="yakogg"]you're right. Shift-Right Click[/quote]
Roger that! Thank you :D

Post Reply